0

Privacy Policies

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting your Privacy

Canadian Domain Name Services Inc. values your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source of products. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

Your Rights as they pertain to your personal information

You have the right to:

  • know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information;
  • expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented;
  • know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information;
  • expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure;
  • inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current;
  • to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose;
  • confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

How we Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you do business with us, you share personal information so that we may provide you with products and services. We assume your consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use this information in order to:

  • Obtain authorized payment for services and products rendered, and/or troubleshoot problems and track payments, in the case of credit card information.
  • Comply with CIRA's and other Registries' rules regarding information required for .ca (and other) domain name registration records.
  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner.
  • Detect and prevent fraud.
  • Analyze business results.
  • Act as required or authorized by law.

What We Will NOT Do With Your Information

We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact your about their own products and services

We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. We've also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us with reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. With respect to domain name registrations, CIRA and the various other Registries require minimal personal information in order to register a domain. If decide not to provide that information, we cannot register your domain for you. Please direct any questions to our Privacy Officer.

We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of improvements to either products or to services we believe may be of interest to you, which we can directly provide. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer. We will on occasion, use your personal information to contact you regarding important security issues, legal issues, or other critical information necessary to the day to day operation and maintenance of your services with us.

Our Privacy Officer:

Eric Beck, President & CEO
Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.
Tel. 1(905) 436-6814
Fax.

1(416) 946-1223

Email: privacyofficer AT cadns.ca

No Computer Tracking of Identifiable Information

Our computer is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information about its visitors. Our Web sites track information about the visits to our Web sites. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to our sites, the daily requests we receive for particular files on our sites, and what countries those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.